Monday, March 2, 2009

Hold on to your hats and glasses...

I had lots going on over the weekend, including a 4 hour nap on Saturday and a 3 hour one on Sunday. Busy, busy, busy!

As mentioned earlier, Tony and I totally encroached on Landee and Gty's whirlwind romantic getaway to Las Vegas, and we have no regrets. Dare I say that Gty and Tony imprinted on each other? The whole thing went swimmingly, and when they left, I had a hole in my heart that went all the way to China. I had to fill it with cake and extensive napping.

Tony and I are planning a whirlwind romantic getaway HERE and we expect G&L to join us. Tony already has his Smithy garb.

Landee provided an accurate play-by-play on her blog with pictures, so I'll just repeat a lil bit of it, but with more flattering camera angles...

Here we are walking along with Nick Cage. Do dodo do do...


Drum pose with the BMG band...



These gize picked up the dinner tab, and in return, we paid a small portion of their lunch the next day. Like a $1 of it...



Here's Gty and Tony, patiently waiting for Evander Holyfield to finish up his business so they could chase him down the strip...



Not bad for a celly picture with no flash, eh?...



(Shout-out to Erin for inviting our kids over for a sleepover on Friday night so Tony and I could go out with no worries. Thanks Bones!!! Love your new table, btw.)

Friday the 27th was actually Tony's b-day. He's mid-thirties-ish now. I'm still 28. I got him a plane ticket to Portland to visit his sis and bro, and he can't wait. He also got to go see BMG and made a new BFF. ::pat on head:: Happy Birthday Tony!!!(<--he doesn't even read my blog you gize so he'll never see that)



Also you gize, I got my KenDoll on Friday! That's a whole nuther post tho so stay tuned...

8 comments:

Landee said...

Gty didn't SAY the word "imprinted" but I think that's just cuz he doesn't know that word. I can tell it's what he felt. He said something about seeing Tony and the rest of the world just "falling away" so yeah.... major imprinting going on there.

We will def join you for the renaissance fair... right after our tour of the mint and that other nerdball place in CO Springs. Then I'll go Militia on your hiney and you'll have no Moat. Take that SUCKAH!

As for the dinner/lunch tabs, you deserved it after that surface cleaning you had to do for our visit. Cleaning a mansion in a gated community takes a lot out of a gal.

Jenny B. said...

looks like fun !
Nicholas cage looks scary tho.

Jenny B. said...

looks like fun !
Nicholas cage looks scary tho.

Memzy said...

So the surface cleaning really happened eh? I thought she'd chicken out and go all the way. How'd the "monkey" thing go for Landee? Did you ever ask?

Katie said...

Your pictures were way better than hers. So glad you posted them.

You know what is great about the Colorado renaissance fair? The free parking.

I thought the rumors I heard about your Ken Doll were just rumors since nothing is official until it hits the blogs. I am truly happy for the two of you...together at last.

Landee said...

Katie... how dare you? You know I can read this right? My guarantee of saving you a seat next time is OFF. You hear that? OFF.

Carol said...

Great post Jespy. I'm so proud of you for gettin' in your two cents right behind Lulu. Looks like you had a great time. The Gty's ARE fun to hang out with. I'm sure they're coming the Bakersfield soon. I'm just sure of it.

ManicMandee said...

You and Landee are perfect for each other. Glad you all had a great time!